Buxus Wintergreen

Current Stock:
UPC:
Botanical Name: Buxus microphylla japonica 'Wintergreen'
Common Name: Japanese Boxwood Wintergreen
Features: Grown For Foliage, Winter Interest
Resists: Resists Deer
Bloom Time: Grown for Foliage
Light Requirements: Full Sun -Partial Shade
Mature Plant Size: 2 - 4 feet
Zone: Zone 5 - 9
Size *
Buxus microphylla japonica 'Wintergreen' or Boxwood Wintergreen are the quintessential foundation plant to many homes, fitting in perfectly to almost every style of landscape. It's slow, uniform growth lend itself to be manicured to perfection, so plant this evergreen shrub in full sun and prune to your desired shape. Wintergreen is known for it's cold hardiness, performing all the way into Zone 5. It only reaches about 2 feet tall, making for a great border or low hedge.