Buxus Winter Gem

Current Stock:
UPC:
Botanical Name: Buxus microphylla japonica 'Winter Gem'
Common Name: Boxwood Winter Gem
Features: Grown For Foliage, Winter Interest
Resists: Resists Deer
Bloom Time: Grown for Foliage
Light Requirements: Full Sun -Partial Shade
Mature Plant Size: 3 feet
Zone: Zone 5 - 9
Size *
 Buxus microphylla japonica 'Winter Gem' or Boxwood Winter Gem are the quintessential foundation plant to many homes, fitting in perfectly to almost every style of landscape. It's slow, uniform growth lend itself to be manicured to perfection, so plant this evergreen shrub in full sun and prune to your desired shape. Winter Gem is an excellent evergreen shrub for small hedges. Among the hardiest of boxwoods, the rich green foliage turns a golden bronze hue through winter, returning to green in spring.