Buxus Sprinter®

Current Stock:
UPC:
Botanical Name: Buxus microphylla 'Bulthouse' PP25,896
Common Name: Boxwood Sprinter®
Features: Grown for Foliage, Fall Interest, Winter Interest, Salt Tolerant, Upright Habit
Resists: Resists Deer
Bloom Time: Grown for Foliage
Light Requirements: Full Sun -Full Shade
Mature Plant Size: 24 - 48 inches high by 24- 48inches wide
Zone: Zone 5 - 9
Plant Brand: Proven Winners
Size *
Buxus microphylla 'Bulthouse' or Boxwood Sprinter® are the quintessential foundation plant to many homes, fitting in perfectly to almost every style of landscape. It's slow, uniform growth lend itself to be manicured to perfection, so plant this evergreen shrub in full sun and prune to your desired shape. Sprinter is an improved form of 'Winter Gem' that is upright and fast growing. It performs wonderfully as a hedge or container plant.