Azalea Autumn Royalty®

Current Stock:
UPC:
Botanical Name: Rhododendron ‘Conlec’
Common Name: Encore Azalea Autumn Royalty®
Features: Rounded
Attracts: Attracts Butterflies, Hummingbirds
Bloom Time: Spring - Fall
Light Requirements: Full Sun -Partial Shade
Mature Plant Size: 5 feet high by 4 feet wide
Zone: Zone 6 - 9
Plant Brand: Encore® Azalea
Notes: Brand New For 2020!
Size *

The Azalea Autumn Royalty® (Rhododendron ‘Conlec’) was voted Azalea of the Year by the American Rhododendron Society. Its fall blooming period is more robust than other "Encore" azaleas, lasting from late summer through to a frost. Autumn Royalty® has an upright habit with globular form reaching 4-1/2 feet tall and 4 feet wide. Its evergreen leaves are large and flat and is very attractive with deep-green color, making it the perfect backdrop for its 3-1/2-inch deep-purple single blooms that cover the bush in spring and return in the fall. Autumn Royalty® is a medium-sized azalea, therefore, it works well as a specimen plant in the garden, a foundation plant or a privacy hedge.