Pittosporum Glynn St. Mary

Current Stock:
UPC:
Botanical Name: Pittosporum tobira 'Glen St. Mary'
Common Name: Japanese Pittosporum Glynn St. Mary
Features: Salt Tolerant, Fragrant Flower, Compact, Rounded Habit, Mounded Habit
Bloom Time: Spring
Light Requirements: Full Sun -Partial Sun
Mature Plant Size: 4 - 5 feet
Zone: Zone 7b - 11
Size *
Pittosporum tobira 'Glen St. Mary', also known as Japanese Pittosporum, this compact shrub features densely branched dark green super glossy foliage that is topped by creamy yellow / white fragrant flowers in the spring. This Pittosporum is a great choice for a low hedge, when planted in mass or against a foundation. Without winter protection, damage may occur at 20 degrees F. Highly salt tolerant in well drained to xeric soils.