Brassica Peacock Red (Ornamental Kale)

Current Stock:
UPC:
Botanical Name: Brassica oleracea Peacock 'Red'
Common Name: Peacock Red Ornamental Kale
Features: Colorful Foliage, Fall Color, Winter Interest
Light Requirements: Full Sun
Mature Plant Size: 8 - 12 inches
Zone: Zone 9 - 11
Size *
Brassica oleracea Peacock 'Red', also known as Ornamental Kale. This fall annual has frilly leaves that form an open head with deeply serrated leaves. Burgundy foliage turns bright red in cooler temperatures.