Ilex Carissa (Chinese Holly)

Current Stock:
UPC:
Botanical Name: Ilex cornuta 'Carissa'
Common Name: Chinese Holly Carissa
Features: Evergreen, Salt Tolerant, Drought Tolerant, Heat Tolerant, Mounding Habit, Rounded Habit
Attracts: Attracts Birds, Butterflies, Bees
Resists: Resists Deer
Bloom Time: Grown for Foliage
Light Requirements: Full Sun -Partial Sun
Mature Plant Size: 2 - 3 feet
Zone: Zone 6 - 9
Size *
Ilex cornuta 'Carissa', also known as Chinese Holly, this outstanding dwarf is a dense grower. Dark glossy leaves with one spine at the tip. Excellent for use as low hedge or in mass plantings. No berries. Full sun to part shade. Moderately salt tolerant in well drained soils.