Ilex Compacta (Japanese Holly)

Current Stock:
UPC:
Botanical Name: Ilex crenata 'Compacta'
Common Name: Japanese Holly Compacta
Features: Compact, Evergreen, Rounded Habit
Resists: Resists Deer
Bloom Time: Grown for Foliage
Light Requirements: Full Sun -Partial Sun
Mature Plant Size: 5 - 6 feet
Zone: Zone 6 - 9
Size *
Ilex crenata 'Compacta' is a great multi purpose evergreen plant for low borders or foundation plantings. Light pruning will be necessary to maintain its rounded shape. New growth boasts purple stems which which supports glossy green color all year. Sun to partial shade.