Rosa Reminiscent™ Pink

Current Stock:
UPC:
Botanical Name: Rosa Reminiscent™ Pink PPAF
Common Name: Rose Reminiscent™ Pink
Features: Heat Tolerant, Long Blooming, Fragrant Flower
Resists: Resists Disease
Bloom Time: Summer
Light Requirements: Full Sun
Mature Plant Size: 3 - 4 feet high by 2 feet wide
Zone: Zone 4 - 9
Plant Brand: Proven Winners
Size *

Reminiscent roses represent a new day for rose lovers, combining the classic beauty and fragrance of old-fashioned roses with modern-day performance. They were developed in Serbia by a breeding team that is devoted to bringing out the best in color, fragrance, petal count, and flower power.

Reminiscent Pink rose calls to mind the glory days of roses, with roots that metaphorically harken back to Joséphine's Malmaison: those big, lush blooms, bursting with petals, pure color, and powerful fragrance. Yet it comes with none of the issues that plague old roses, and it blooms all summer without deadheading. Rediscover what you love about roses!

These easy-care roses defy conventional expectations of what a rose needs to thrive in your landscape. To keep it looking great, simply prune back by at least one third its total height each early spring, just as the new buds begin to emerge on the stems. Make your cut just above a thick, healthy bud, as these produce the most vigorous growth. It can also be fertilized at this time with a granular rose fertilizer. The plant may be deadheaded if desired, but this is not required for continuous bloom.