Lagerstroemia Tuscarora (Crape Myrtle)

Current Stock:
UPC:
Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia indica x fauriei 'Tuscarora'
Common Name: Crape Myrtle Tuscarora
Features: Drought Tolerant, Salt Tolerant, Fall Color, Rounded Habit
Attracts: Attracts Bees, Hummingbirds
Resists: Resists Deer, Resists Mildew
Bloom Time: Spring - Fall
Light Requirements: Full Sun
Mature Plant Size: 15 feet
Zone: Zone 6 - 9
Size *
Lagerstroemia indica x fauriei 'Tuscarora', also known as Crape myrtle, this flowering shrub is one of the best in the crape myrtle family! Watermelon-red blooms on a nice vase-shaped tree. Drought tolerant, mildew resistant and thrives in full sun. Moderately salt tolerant in well drained soils.