Lagerstroemia Dynamite® (Crape Myrtle)

Current Stock:
UPC:
Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia indica 'Whit II' PP10,296
Common Name: Crape Myrtle Dynamite®
Features: Salt Tolerant, Fall Color, Year-Round Interest
Attracts: Attracts Bees
Resists: Resists Deer
Bloom Time: Spring - Summer
Light Requirements: Full Sun
Mature Plant Size: 15 - 20 feet
Zone: Zone 6 - 9
Size *
Lagerstroemia indica 'Whit II', also known as Crape Myrtle Dynamite®, this large multi-stemmed shrub or small tree has beautiful crimson buds which turn cherry red in summer. New leaves emerge crimson then turning dark green. Vigorous grower in full sun. Moderately salt tolerant in well drained soils.