Hydrangea ser. Let's Dance® Can Do!™

Current Stock:
UPC:
Botanical Name: Let's Dance® Can Do™ Hydrangea serrata 'SMNHSI' USPPAF
Common Name: Hydrangea Let's Dance® Can Do!™
Features: Compact, Rounded Habit, Salt Tolerant, Rebloomer, Great Cut Flower
Bloom Time: Summer - Fall
Light Requirements: Full Sun -Partial Sun
Mature Plant Size: 36 - 48 inches high by 36 inches wide
Zone: Zone 5 - 9
Plant Brand: Proven Winners
Notes: Brand New For 2020!
Size *
Hydrangea serrata 'SMNHSI', also known as Let's Dance® Can Do!™ is an innovative new hydrangea that has the unique ability to create flower buds along the entire length of the stem instead of only at the top like other big-leaf hydrangeas. That means that even if winter does its worst and kills back a portion of the plant, there will still be flower buds to open in early summer. Let's Dance® Can Do!™ features lacecaps flowers but the size and quantity of the showy sterile florets obscures the tiny fertile florets. Flowers are a luscious strawberry pink in neutral/alkaline soils and a lovely lavender in acidic ones. Maturing to just 4 feet high by 3 feet wide, this continuous rebloomer will make a great addition to any landscape or border in mass plantings, as a specimen or as a focal point with the added addition of making great dried and cut flowers!