Brassica Osaka White (Ornamental Cabbage)

Current Stock:
UPC:
Botanical Name: Brassica oleracea 'Osaka White'
Common Name: Osaka White Ornamental Cabbage
Features: Colorful Foliage, Fall Color, Winter Interest
Light Requirements: Full Sun
Mature Plant Size: 6 - 12 inches high, 12 - 18 inches wide
Zone: Zone 9 - 11
Size *
Brassica oleracea 'Osaka White', also known as Ornamental Cabbage, this fall time annual grows lush and full in shades of cream, white and vivid green to enhance any Fall beds and containers. The color of these plants often becomes more intense after the first few hard frosts. They can last throughout the winter. Great to plant in containers, in mass plantings, around borders and can make a great focal point. Although this cabbage is edible, we do not recommend it as the taste is not as nice or tender as it's vegetable counterpart. However, it will make a great garnish!