Alocasia Borneo Giant

Current Stock:
UPC:
Botanical Name: Alocasia macrorrhiza 'Borneo Giant'
Common Name: Upright Elephant Ear Borneo Giant
Features: Grown For Foliage, Upright Habit, Adaptable as a Houseplant
Bloom Time: Grown for Foliage
Light Requirements: Full Sun -Partial Sun
Mature Plant Size: 7 - 10 feet
Zone: Zone 7 - 11
Size *
Alocasia macrorrhiza 'Borneo Giant', also known as Upright Elephant Ear, this large tropical looking plant has upright green leaves on rigid stems. The large bulb forms a clump 10-15' tall. Grows well in soggy soils in full sun or light shade. Makes a great accent in any garden. Can be grown indoors during cooler months.