Colocasia Illustris (Elephant Ears)

Current Stock:
UPC:
Botanical Name: Colocasia ant. 'Illustris'
Common Name: Elephant Ear Illustris
Features: Heat Tolerant, Foliage Interest, Upright Habit, Wet Tolerant
Bloom Time: Grown for Foliage
Light Requirements: Full Sun -Partial Sun
Mature Plant Size: 3 feet high and wide
Zone: Zone 7 - 10
Notes: Brand New For 2021!
Size *
Colocasia ant. 'Illustris', also known as Elephant Ear, this tropical perennial features large dramatic black leaves with bright green veins. Early shoots of this plant emerges bright green and darken to bronze. For the best contrast of the nearly black leaves and green veins, we suggest planting this tropical in shade.