Cephalotaxus drupacea

Current Stock:
UPC:
Botanical Name: Cephalotaxus harringtonia var. drupacea
Common Name: Rounded Japanese Plum Yew
Features: Evergreen, Drought Tolerant, Heat Tolerant
Resists: Resists Deer
Bloom Time: Grown for Foliage
Light Requirements: Full Sun -Partial Sun
Mature Plant Size: 3 - 5 feet
Zone: Zone 6 - 9
Size *
Cephalotaxus harringtonia var. drupacea, also known as Rounded Japanese Plum Yew, is a spreading evergreen shrub with needle shaped leaves. Good substitute for yew in the south. Considerable heat and drought tolerance. Can be grown in partial shade to full sun. Can be pruned to maintain form.