Aronia Low Scape Snowfire™

Current Stock:
UPC:
Botanical Name: Aronia Low Scape Snowfire™ PPAF
Common Name: Chokeberry Low Scape Snowfire™
Features: Compact, Drought Tolerant, Heat Tolerant, Salt Tolerant, Native to North America, Fall Interest, Produces Fruit
Attracts: Attracts Bees
Resists: Resists Disease
Bloom Time: Spring
Light Requirements: Full Sun -Partial Sun
Mature Plant Size: 3 - 4 feet high by 3 - 4 feet wide
Zone: Zone 3 - 9
Plant Brand: Proven Winners
Notes: Brand New For 2022!
Size *

The award-winning Low Scape® series of aronia, also known as Chokeberry, now includes Low Scape Snowfire, the heaviest bloomer yet. WIth a versatile 3-4' height and width, this durable native shrub can be used as a hedge, foundation planting, crowd control, wildlife gardens, just to name a few. Come spring, it's positively snowed-under with white flowers, and that heavy bloom set results in an equally heavy fruit set come late summer/fall. Fall is also when the "fire" part of its name comes into play, when its foliage blazes red and orange.