Aronia Ground Hug™

Current Stock:
UPC:
Botanical Name: Aronia melanocarpa 'UCONNAM012' PP31821
Common Name: Chokeberry Ground Hug™
Features: Clay Soil Tolerant, Compact, Drought & Heat Tolerant, Edible, Native, Salt Tolerant
Attracts: Attracts Bees, Butterflies, Hummingbirds
Resists: Resists Deer
Bloom Time: Spring
Light Requirements: Full Sun -Partial Sun
Mature Plant Size: 8 - 14 inches high by 36 inches wide
Zone: Zone 3 - 9
Plant Brand: Proven Winners
Size *
Aronia melanocarpa or Chokeberry Ground Hug™ is the ideal landscape groundcover, filling in difficult spaces such as parking lot beds, slopes, or anywhere mowing would be difficult or undesirable. This dwarf aronia naturally grows as a thick, dense mat, eliminating the need for weeding and mulching as well. Glossy foliage, white spring flowers, dark purple berries in late summer, and autumn foliage in hues of brilliant orange-red make this native plant as showy as it is adaptable.