Ligustrum japonicum (Privet)

Current Stock:
UPC:
Botanical Name: Ligustrum japonicum
Common Name: Japanese Privet
Features: Evergreen, Upright Habit, Drought Tolerant, Produces Berries
Resists: Resists Deer
Bloom Time: Spring
Light Requirements: Full Sun -Partial Shade
Mature Plant Size: 15 feet
Zone: Zone 7 - 11
Size *

Ligustrum japonicum, also known as Privet, is a fast growing dense evergreen shrub with an upright growth habit. Creamy white flowers appear in late spring to early summer. Excellent choice for screening or hedging. Its fragrant blooms are considered by many to have an unpleasant aroma, however, this flowers will give way to small, glossy berries which ripen in the Fall and remain through Winter.  Please note that this variety is an invasive species in North Carolina. Full sun to partial shade.