Beta Bright Lights (Swiss Chard)

Current Stock:
UPC:
Botanical Name: Beta vulgaris 'Bright Lights'
Common Name: Bright Lights Swiss Chard
Features: Colorful Foliage, Slight Shade Tolerance
Light Requirements: Full Sun
Mature Plant Size: 12 - 16 inches
Zone: Zone 9 - 11
Size *
Beta vulgaris 'Bright Lights', also known as Swiss Chard. This chard mix has stems in gold, pink and crimson. A few plants will be white and pink striped, orange, scarlet, purple, green and white. All are delicious to eat, though they are at their best harvested young for salads. Eat it like spinach or beet greens.