Viburnum rhytidophyllum (Leatherleaf)

Current Stock:
UPC:
Botanical Name: Viburnum rhytidophyllum
Common Name: Leatherleaf Viburnum
Features: Winter Interest, Evergreen, Produces Berries
Attracts: Attracts Butterflies
Resists: Resists Deer
Bloom Time: Spring - Summer
Light Requirements: Full Sun -Partial Shade
Mature Plant Size: 8 - 10 feet
Zone: Zone 5 - 8
Size *
Viburnum rhytidophyllum, also known as Leatherleaf Viburnum, this evergreen shrub features large leathery dark green leaves in an upright rounded habit. Creamy white flowers emerge in the spring, followed by red berries in the fall that mature to black. Great specimen or as a background plant. Protect from winter winds. Plant in part to full shade.