Viburnum Mariesii

Current Stock:
UPC:
Botanical Name: Viburnum plicatum v. tomentosum 'Mariesii'
Common Name: Mariesii Doublefile Viburnum
Features: Drought Tolerant, Upright Habit, Fall Color, Great Cut Flowers, Ornamental Berries
Attracts: Attracts Butterflies, Birds
Resists: Resists Deer
Bloom Time: Spring
Light Requirements: Full Sun -Partial Sun
Mature Plant Size: 6- 8 feet high by 8 - 10 feet wide
Zone: Zone 5 - 8
Size *
Viburnum plicatum v. tomentosum 'Mariesii', also known as Mariesii Doublefile Viburnum, this upright deciduous shrub provides great color for the Spring and Fall. Large pure white blooms in spring atop 4-inch long dark green leaves with strong veining. When its flowers are pollinated, red berry-like drupes will emerge, maturing to black fruits. These fruits are ornamental but are attractive to birds. Green leaves mature to reddish purple in the fall.