Podocarpus macrophyllus

Current Stock:
UPC:
Botanical Name: Podocarpus macrophyllus
Common Name: Japanese Yew
Features: Evergreen, Winter Interest
Resists: Resists Deer
Bloom Time: Grown for Foliage
Light Requirements: Full Sun -Partial Sun
Mature Plant Size: 20 feet
Zone: Zone 7b - 10
Size *
Podocarpus macrophyllus, also known as Japanese Yew, is a rigid, upright growing evergreen shrub with 4 inch needles. Makes a good hedge or small specimen tree. Prefers well drained soils in full to part sun. Tolerates salt spray and has excellent heat tolerance. Rarely has problems with disease or insects.