Osmanthus Fruitlandi (Tea Olive)

Current Stock:
UPC:
Botanical Name: Osmanthus x fortunei 'Fruitlandii'
Common Name: Fruitlandi Tea Olive
Features: Evergreen, Fragrant Flowers, Mounding Habit, Drought Tolerant, Salt Tolerant
Resists: Resists Deer
Bloom Time: Fall
Light Requirements: Full Sun -Partial Sun
Mature Plant Size: 10 - 20 feet
Zone: Zone 7 - 9
Size *
Osmanthus x fortunei 'Fruitlandi', also known as Tea Olive or False Holly, this upright and mounding growing shrub has deeply serrated dark green leaves. Fast, vigorous grower. Excellent for use as a specimen or screen planting. Fragrant fall blooms that are white, 4-lobed and less than an inch in diameter. Slightly salt tolerant. Full sun to light partial shade.