Musa Basjoo (Banana)

Current Stock:
UPC:
Botanical Name: Musa basjoo
Common Name: Japanese banana
Features: Produces Fruit, Adaptable as a Houseplant
Bloom Time: Grown for Foliage
Light Requirements: Full Sun
Mature Plant Size: 12 - 18 feet
Zone: Zone 7 - 10
Size *
Musa basjoo, also known as Japanese banana, this beautiful tropical foliage has thick green stems with huge 6 foot long leaves. Yellow and orange flowers followed by small non-edible bananas emerge from the base of the leaves. Heavily mulch the clump in colder climates. Great for planting indoors for a lush ornamental atmosphere!