Miscanthus Gracillimus (Maiden Grass)

Current Stock:
UPC:
Botanical Name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Gracillimus'
Common Name: Gracillimus Maiden Grass
Features: Salt Tolerant, Drought Tolerant, Winter Interest
Attracts: Attracts Birds
Resists: Resists Deer, Rabbits, Disease
Bloom Time: Summer
Light Requirements: Full Sun
Mature Plant Size: 5 - 6 feet
Zone: Zone 5 - 9
Size *
Miscanthus sinensis 'Gracillimus' is an excellent grass for seaside landscapes. Distinct vase shaped growth habit with white feathery plumes in early to mid fall. Attractive tan winter plumes and foliage. Full sun. Highly salt tolerant and prefers moist to well drained soils.