Miscanthus Adagio (Dwarf Maiden Grass)

Current Stock:
UPC:
Botanical Name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Adagio'
Common Name: Adagio Dwarf Maiden Grass
Features: Drought Tolerant, Erosion Tolerant, Dwarf, Salt Tolerant, Fall Color
Attracts: Attracts Birds
Resists: Resists Deer
Bloom Time: Grown for Foliage
Light Requirements: Full Sun -Partial Sun
Mature Plant Size: 3 feet
Zone: Zone 5 - 9
Size *
Miscanthus sinensis 'Adagio', also known as Dwarf Maiden Grass or Chinese Silver Grass, this ornamental grass has a beautiful weeping growth habit with light pink plumes turning to white. Great spring, summer and winter display in the garden. Full sun.  Highly salt tolerant and prefers moist to well drained soils. We recommend to cut this foliage to the ground in late winter just before new shoots appear for the best regrowth.