Ilex China Girl® (Blue Holly)

Current Stock:
UPC:
Botanical Name: Ilex x meserveae 'Mesog'
Common Name: Holly China Girl®
Features: Grown for Foliage, Upright Habit, Rounded Habit, Winter Interest
Attracts: Attracts Birds
Resists: Resists Deer
Bloom Time: Winter
Light Requirements: Full Sun -Partial Sun
Mature Plant Size: 6 - 8 feet
Zone: Zone 4 - 9
Size *
Ilex x meserveae 'Mesog', also known as Blue Holly China Girl®, this beautiful female holly boasts lustrous green foliage with abundant red berries in winter. Needs a male nearby for pollination. Upright rounded habit. Plant in full sun and protect from drying winter winds.