Gold Dust Variegata

Current Stock:
UPC:
Botanical Name: Aucuba japonica 'Variegata'
Common Name: Gold Dust Plant
Features: Drought Tolerant, Evergreen, Salt Tolerant
Attracts: -
Resists: -
Bloom Time: Grown for Foliage
Light Requirements: Full Shade -Partial Shade
Mature Plant Size: 6 - 10 feet
Zone: Zone 6 - 10
Plant Brand: -
Size *

Aucuba are gorgeous evergreen, shade loving plants that show wonderful foliage color all year long. Although they can tolerate some sun, their foliage color shows best when in a mostly shady area. These elegant plants can be used as a foundation plant or in a special spot as a specimen. Variegated Aucuba is a compact evergreen shrub with large glossy dark green leaves heavily sprinkled with yellow spots. Moderately salt tolerant in well drained soils.