Elaeagnus ebbengei

Current Stock:
UPC:
Botanical Name: Elaeagnus x ebbingii
Common Name: Russian Olive Silverberry
Features: Fall Interest, Fragrant, Winter Interest, Drought Tolerant, Salt Tolerant
Resists: Resists Deer
Bloom Time: Fall
Light Requirements: Full Sun
Mature Plant Size: 8 - 10 feet
Zone: Zone 7 - 11
Size *
Elaeagnus x ebbingii, also known as Russian Olive Silverberry is a carefree, fast growing, easy to grow hedge. It's fast, upright, compact growth habit and evergreen foliage make this one of our top choices when it comes to hedges. In just a few years, Elaeagnus ebbengei will reach close to 10 feet tall, screening of anything behind it. It has elegant silver scales on the undersides of leaf surface, and produces a wonderful scent in the fall. Live near the coast? Elaeagnus makes for a fantastic coastal plant, tolerating salt and high winds well. It's not too picky when it comes to soil types, but prefers full sun.