Chokeberry Ground Hog™

Condition:
New
Botanical Name:
Aronia melanocarpa 'UCONNAM012' PPAF; CBRAF
Common Name:
Chokeberry Ground Hot™
Features:
Clay Soil Tolerant, Compact, Drought & Heat Tolerant, Edible, Native, Salt Tolerant
Attracts:
Attracts Bees, Butterflies, Hummingbirds
Resists:
-
Bloom Time:
Spring
Light Requirements:
Full Sun -Partial Sun
Mature Plant Size:
14 inches
Zone:
Zone 3 - 9
Plant Brand:
Proven Winners®

The ideal landscape groundcover, filling in difficult spaces such as parking lot beds, slopes, or anywhere mowing would be difficult or undesirable. This dwarf aronia naturally grows as a thick, dense mat, eliminating the need for weeding and mulching as well. Glossy foliage, white spring flowers, dark purple berries in late summer, and autumn foliage in hues of brilliant orange-red make this native plant as showy as it is adaptable.

Shop All