Butterfly Ginger

Botanical Name:
Hedychium coronarium
Common Name:
Hardy Butterfly Ginger
Features:
Fragrant Flower, Salt Tolerant
Attracts:
-
Resists:
-
Bloom Time:
Summer - Fall
Light Requirements:
Full Sun -Partial Sun
Mature Plant Size:
3 - 4 feet
Zone:
Zone 7b - 10
Plant Brand:
-

Great ginger with pure white butterfly like flowers that provide the garden with a wonderful fragrance from summer to frost. Flowers emerge from pine cone like buds that top the stems. Part sun. Moderately salt tolerant and prefers moist to well drained soils. 

Shop All